Cart - 0 Items  
$0.00  
Adaptogenic Herbs
ADD ADHD Support
Allergy Health
Alternative Health
Amino Acids
Antioxidants
Back Pain
Behavioral Disorders
Cardiovascular Health
Chelation Information
Colon Health
Children's Health
Diabetic Health
Digestive Health
Emotional Health
Eye Health
Homeopathy
Immune System
Internal Cleanse
Joint & Bone Health
Learning Disabilities
Memory Loss
Men's Health
Nutrition
Parasitic Infestations
pH Balance & Health
Probiotics Health
Respiratory Health
Sinus Infections
Skin Health
Anti Aging
Sleep Disorders
Weight Management
Women's Health
All Categories
Product Pages
 
HOME
NATURAL SUPPORT FOR
Corporate Info

Rosemary (Rosemary Extract, Labiatae, Rosmarinus o)

In some parts of the world Rosemary is called "dew of the Sea," as it is said to tolerate and subdue the strength of ocean mist and, strangely, its alkaline nature as well, although this may be more a part of folklore than fact. Historically, the branches of rosemary were used as a protection against typhus as well as to relieve one of the smells of the plagues that overwhelmed the middle ages. Even today, in some Mediterranean villages, linen is spread over rosemary to dry so that the sun's warmth may extract its moth-repellent aroma. Rosemary, having the unproven reputation of strengthening the memory, or at least aiding in the integrity and honesty of the individual, as it has been known historically, became the emblem of fidelity for lovers and is the token reason why some brides today wear rosemary wreaths. A revered, if not delightful, Spanish legend has it that the bush often acted to shelter the Virgin Mary on her flight to Egypt.

It is said that as she spread her cloak over the rosemary herb to provide herself and her newborn further protection from the chill of the desert nights, the precious white flowers turned blue in honest deference to her and her baby's purity. The herb has some remarkable medicinal-like qualities as well. When used topically, rosemary is said to stimulate the circulation and ease discomfort possibly by increasing blood supply at the point of application, although this remains unproven. When the oil is extracted from this seed/hip of this South American shrub, its uses in cosmetic preparation, creams and lotions have certain surprising powers. Because of the large amounts of Vitamin C and certain cofactors and cellular acids in rosemary oil, this oil appears to supply to the body needed nutrients which then aid the body in various recoveries of skin problems.

Rosemary is an ingredient in the following product(s):

Liver Support




 


ATTEND
Attention Support

Price: $38.95


BUFFER PH
pH Balancer

Price: $29.95


ATTEND STRATEGY PAC
For Inattentiveness, Memory, and Stress
Price: $81.95

PARASITIN
Parasite Cleanse

Price: $29.95


CLEARIN
Acne & Blemishes

Price: $25.95


     

The content (content being images, text, trademarks, video files, sound and programs, code and scripts) of this website is copyright ©VÄXA International All rights reserved. The use of the content without prior written consent is strictly prohibited.
   

Home | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Secure Shopping | Shipping Information | Site Map | Partners | Wholesale/Retailer Information