Almond & Almond Oil
Almond oil is, as the name implies,
derived from the almond tree. This tree yields a rich fragrant
oil useful in cosmetics because it conditions, softens, and
smoothes the skin. Almond oil is also a soothing oil for sunburn
when applied topically. Like most fruits, it is rich in alpha
hydroxy acids, known to be an effective antioxidant for the
skin as well as naturally potentiating the sloughing of the
skin. Almond oil is useful and fragrant in aromatherapy massage
as well because it is not quickly absorbed by the skin and
is quite moisturizing. Almond oil has also been applied to
hair as a moisturizer. This substance is often used in cooking.
See Alpha Hydroxy Acids and Oil Extracts.
Almond & Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis, Sweet Almond T is an ingredient in the following product(s):
|